Switches & Bridges - Ethernet Switch - Catalyst 3550-24 Ethernet Switch


Home Products CISCO Switches & Bridges Ethernet Switch Catalyst 3550-24 Ethernet Switch
CISCO WS-C3550-24-EMI Catalyst 3550-24 Ethernet Switch
RECYCLE
Conditions Available
LOCK
Warranties Available

CISCO WS-C3550-24-EMI

Catalyst 3550-24 Ethernet Switch

Cisco Catalyst 24 10/100 and 2 GBIC ports Enhanced Multilayer SW Image

UNSPSC: 43222612

UPC: 809385171677

NSN: 7025015063891

TELSTORE has hundreds of thousands of new and pre-owned products in stock, and through our secondary market relationships, we can connect you to hundreds of thousands more.


TELSTORE maintains a wide variety of CISCO parts. For more information on the WS-C3550-24-EMI or complimentary parts and/or sub-assemblies.


Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 Ethernet Switch - 24 x 10/100Base-TX

The Cisco Catalyst® 3550 24 EMI is a member of the Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, a line of enterprise-class, stackable, multilayer switches that provide high availability, security and quality of service (QoS) to enhance the operation of the network. With a range of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet configurations, the Catalyst 3550 Series can serve as both a powerful access layer switch for medium enterprise wiring closets and as a backbone switch for mid-sized networks. For the first time, customers can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced quality of service (QoS), rate-limiting, Cisco security access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. Embedded in the Catalyst 3550 Series is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

REQUEST A QUOTE
General Information
Manufacturer
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number
WS-C3550-24-EMI
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name
Cisco
Product Line
Catalyst
Product Series
3550
Product Model
3550-24-EMI
Product Name
Catalyst 3550-24 Ethernet Switch
Product Type
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports
24
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
24
Port/Expansion Slot Details
24 x Fast Ethernet Network
Port/Expansion Slot Details
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard
Category 5
Ethernet Technology
Fast Ethernet
Network Technology
10Base-T
Network Technology
10/100Base-TX
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots
2
Expansion Slot Type
GBIC
Number of GBIC Slots
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable
Yes
Management
  • SNMP
  • Telnet
  • RMON
  • CWSI
  • CLI-based out-of-band
  • embedded CMS
Memory
Standard Memory
64 MB
Flash Memory
16 MB
Reliability
MTBF
193000 Hour
Power Description
Input Voltage
110 V AC
Input Voltage
220 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Height
1.8"
Width
17.5"
Depth
14.4"
Weight (Approximate)
11 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Catalyst 3550 Multilayer Switch Hardware Installation Guide
  • Where to Find the Catalyst 3550 Documentation flyer
  • Cisco Documentation CD-ROM
  • AC power cord
  • Mounting kit containing:
    - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table
    - Two 19-inch rack-mounting brackets
    - Six Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    - Four Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
    - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
    - One RPS connector cover (for wall mounting)
    - Two Phillips pan-head screws (for attaching the RPS cover)
    - Four Phillips truss-head screws (for wall-mounting brackets)
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Cisco Information Packet, containing warranty, safety, and support information
Additional Information
  • Configurable up to 16,000 unicast routes
  • Configurable up to 2,000 multicast routes
  • Configurable Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) of up to 1,546 Bytes for bridging of MPLS tagged frames

    Acoustic Noise:
  • ISO 7770, bystander position operating to an ambient temperature of 30 degrees Celsius: 48 dBa
Certifications & Standards
Safety Certifications:
  • UL to UL 1950, Third Edition
  • c-UL to CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 950-95, Third Edition
  • TUV/GS to EN 60950 with Amendment A1-A4 and A11
  • CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations
  • NOM to NOM-019-SCFI
  • CE Marking

    Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • BSMI
  • CE Marking

    Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610nm
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3